1 count Posession of Controlled Substance
1 count Summary Traffic Violation
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On 3/6/2018 an officer observed a blue colored pickup truck traveling west bound on Lincoln Highway. While following the vehicle, the officer observed the left brake light to be out. The officer stopped the vehicle in the area of E. Lincoln Hwy and Durham Road and spoke to the driver, who was the sole occupant of the vehicle. He was identified by his license be Matthew Jacob Marks. Officers could immediately smell a strong odor of fresh marijuana coming from inside the vehicle. Marks was detained and the vehicle was searched yielding a bag of suspected marijuana and bunt marijuana joint in the ashtray. Marks was released and sent on his way. Charges to be filed pending the outcome of lab testing.
Arrest Date
Mar 6, 2018
Reference ID
18-0267