DUI
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
235 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On the 7th of August, an officer was dispatched to the area of 111 E. Lincoln Hwy for a one vehicle traffic accident. Upon arrival, officers found a blue sedan that had sheared a utility pole in half. The driver, and sole occupant was ID'd as Christopher Lemerise. Lemerise was still in the vehicle and pressing down on the accelerator until he exited the vehicle to talk to police. While speaking with Lemerise, officers could detect the odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from his breath and person. Lemerise was asked to participate in field sobriety exercises, which he was unable to complete. Lemerise was arrested for suspected DUI and will appear in court at a later time.
Arrest Date
Aug 7, 2022
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Penndel Borough Police Department.