Aggravated Assault
Firearms not to be carried
Simple Assault
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On November 27th 2019, officers were dispatched to the 100 block of Crescent Street for a subject with a gun. The victims indicated that they saw a white male dressed in all black and was holding a black handgun. The subject, later identified as Leon Leary, pointed the firearm at one of the victims and stated "you know what this is, right?" and racked the slide. The victims reported the Leary was looking for a subject that wasn't at the house. When the victims went into their house, Leary attempted to kick the door in. The victims indicated that Leary was very agitated and insistent that the subject he was looking for was at the residence. Other witnesses from Crescent Street reported seeing the same person with the handgun. Penndel officers made a search of the area, assisted by Langhorne Borough, Falls Township K9, and Middletown Township but were not able to find Leary. The victims stated they knew the subject, Leary and were able to positivity identify him both on scene and through a photo lineup. A warrant was obtained for Leary and on the 5th of December, 2019. Leary was arrested. Unable to post 10% of $150,000, Leary was sent to BCP.
Arrest Date
Dec 5, 2019
Reference ID
19-1314
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Penndel Borough Police Department.