(18) 3123(a)(7) IDSI Person Less than 16
(18) 3122.1 A1 Statutory Sexual Assault
(18) 3124.1 Sexual Assault
(18) 3126 (a)(1) Indecent Assault without Consent
(18) 3126 (a)(8) Indecent Assault Person less than 16 years of age
(18) 6301 (a)(1)(i) Corruption of minors (M1)
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Asian Indian
Gender
Male
Height
5' 5"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 02/03/2024 Penndel Police responded to the Express Fuel located at 652 Bellevue Ave for the report of a 14-year-old female who reported being sexually assaulted by a 22-year-old male identified as Harsh Kumar. Responding officers took Kumar, an employee at the business, into custody upon arrival at the location. Kumar has been charged with all related offenses and was arraigned by a Magisterial District Judge. Kumar’s bail was set at 10% of $250,000 and he was transported to Bucks County Correctional Facility by Pennsylvania State Constables.
It is unclear if there are any other victims at this time, but we strongly encourage any additional victims or witnesses to contact Penndel Police Department at 215-757-5151 or reports can be made in person at 300 Bellevue Ave, Penndel, Pa 19047.
Location
600 block of Bellevue Ave
Penndel, PA 19047
Arrest Date
Feb 2, 2024
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
Reference ID
24-0085
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Penndel Borough Police Department.