Maxium Speed Limits
Possession of a Controlled Substance
possession of paraphernalia
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On the 31st of May, an officer was conducting a 'Click it or ticket' detail when a vehicle went past the officer at a high rate of speed. The vehicle was stopped and contact was made with the driver and sole occupant, Matthew Robert Klauder. During the investigation, the officer could detect the distinct odor of marijuana coming from the vehicle. Klauder indicated that he had marijuana in the vehicle and gave it to the officer. Klauder did not appear to be under the influence of any drugs or alcohol that would impair his ability to drive his vehicle, and he was released from the scene. Klauder will be sent a summons to appear in court.
Arrest Date
May 31, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
21-0483