Posession of a Controlled Substance
Possession With Intent To Deliver
posession of parahernella
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On the 1st of December, officers in the area of the gas station on Lincoln Hwy and Durham Rd observed a vehicle drive into the gas station and park by the store. An hour later, officers observed the vehicle in the same parking spot. Upon checking the registration of the vehicle, it was found that it was suspended for insurance reasons. Officers approached the vehicle and found a male and female in the vehicle with the distinct odor of marijuana coming from the vehicle. The driver was identified as Jason L. Higgins by his NY ID. Both occupants denied any knowledge of drugs in the vehicle. After searching the vehicle, multiple baggies of a variety of drugs were located in the vehicle around the driver's seat and in backpacks that Higgins claimed were his. Higgins was arrested for the posession.
Location
Penndel, PA 19047
Arrest Date
Dec 1, 2018
Reference ID
18-1483
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Penndel Borough Police Department.