DUI
Posession of a Controlled Substance
posession of paraphernalia
General Lighting Requirements
Posession of an alcoholic beverage by a minor
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On the 14th of November at around 630pm, an officer observed a vehicle without a functioning headlight or brake light driving on Lincoln Hwy near Neshaminy Street stopped at the red light. When the light turned green, the vehicle made a late turn in front of the marked Penndel Police car, almost causing an accident. The officer stopped the vehicle and spoke to the driver, and sole occupant, Gloria Marie Hansen. She was ID'd by her PA Driver's License. While speaking with Hansen, the officer observed that she appeared to be confused and disorientated. When asked for her documents, Hansen appeared to be confused and gave the officer the wrong information. In plain view in the back seat were multiple bottles of an alcoholic beverage. After an investigation, the officer formed the opinion that Hansen was under the influence of a substance that impaired her ability to drive. Hansen was asked to step out of the vehicle and perform field sobriety exercises, which she was unable to complete. During a search of her vehicle after her arrest, officers found paraphernalia consistent with marijuana usage. Hansen also reported that she had marijuana on her person. A female officer was called to the scene and the marijuana was seized as evidence. Hansen agreed to a blood drawl at St. Mary Medical Center. Charges are pending the outcome of lab testing.
Arrest Date
Nov 14, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
20-1088