Red Light Violation
DUI
Age
61 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Hazel
On the 5th of March, an officer in the are of Bellevue Avenue and Lincoln Hwy observed a vehicle fail to stop for the steady red light. Upon stopping the vehicle, officers encountered the driver and sole occupant, Joseph P. Freeman who was ID'd by his PA DL. While speaking with Freeman, officers could detect the odor of an alcoholic beverage coming his breath and person. Freeman was asked to participate in field sobriety exercises, which he was unable to complete. Freeman was arrested for suspected DUI and charges are pending the outcome of lab testing.
Arrest Date
Mar 5, 2019
Reference ID
19-0244
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Penndel Borough Police Department.