DUI-Drugs
DUI-Alcohol
Careless Driving
Failure to obey Traffic Control Devices
Required position and method of turning
Age
36 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
285 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On the 24th of April, Officers observed a vehicle that was in a left hand turn lane make an abrupt right hand turn onto Lincoln Hwy from Durham Road. The vehicle was stopped and contact was made with the driver and sole occupant, Michael J. Edge, ID'd by his PA DL. While speaking with Edge, officers were able to detect the odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from his breath and person. Edge was asked to participate in field sobriety exercises, which he was unable to complete. Edge was arrested for suspected DUI. Blood work analysis indicated the presence of alcohol and other illegal narcotics in Edge's system at the time of the stop. Charges were filed via summons.
Arrest Date
Apr 24, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
21-0371