posession of controlled substance
Posession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
230 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On the 13th of September, an officer was checking for valid registrations of vehicles traveling on Lincoln Hwy. Around 0215, a tag was run of a vehicle as it left the 7-11 on Lincoln Hwy. The registration came back to a Ford Pickup was displayed on a dark colored 4 door sedan. The vehicle was stopped and 2 occupants were in the vehicle. In the vehicle were driver Christopher Bramble and passenger Frank Peatross. Peatross reported that the vehicle belonged to his girlfriend, Brianna Eckert. A check of Bramble’s license found that it was currently suspended due to a DUI. Bramble was issued a citation for driving while suspended and was released from the scene. While on the vehicle stop, Peatross called Eckert and she showed up on scene.
The vehicle was impounded by Mouse Towing for numerous traffic violations and as a safety risk. Eckert asked for 3 bags from the vehicle before it was towed. The officer requested permission to search the bags, and Eckert gave permission. Inside were multiple pills in an unlabeled bottle as well as paraphernalia in the use of illegal drugs. Suspected illegal narcotics were also found in the bag. Eckert was arrested for the possession of the paraphernalia and drugs. Peatross was not charged and was released from the scene.
Eckert’s mother arrived in a separate vehicle which was also owned by Eckert. That vehicle was also towed as it did not have a registration, insurance, and posed a safety risk.
Eckert was processed and released at her house. Charges are pending the outcome of lab testing of the suspected narcotics.
Arrest Date
Sep 13, 2020
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
20-0876