DUI
Improper Display of Registration Plate
Restriction on Alcoholic Beverages
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 7"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On the 2nd of April, an officer participating in an aggressive driving detail observed a vehicle approach his location on Lincoln Hwy and then make a U-Turn. As the vehicle turned around, there was no registration plate on the back of the vehicle. The officer then went to stop the vehicle. After stopping the vehicle, the officer made contact with the driver and sole occupant, Marcie Downey, ID'd by her PA Driver's License. While speaking with Downey, the officer could detect the odor of alcohol coming from her breath and person. Downey was asked to step out and participate in field sobriety exercises. The odor of alcohol was still coming from Downey's breath and person and she was unable to complete the field sobriety exercises. Downey was arrested for suspected DUI.
Arrest Date
Apr 2, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
21-0305