DUI
Vehicles Turning Left
Careless Driving
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 2"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On the 28th of June, 2023, officers were notified to an accident in the area of Durham Rd and Woodland Ave. Witnesses reported that a vehicle was traveling north on Durham Rd and cut off another vehicle going south. As a result, of the improper turn, the two initial vehicles struck a third vehicle at the intersection. During the accident investigation, officers spoke to the drivers involved. Officers made contact with Madison Demaio, who was the driver and sole occupant of the vehicle. While speaking with Demaio, officers could detect the odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from her breath and person. Demaio was asked to participate in field sobriety exercises, to which she agreed. During the testing, Demaio showed signs of impairment and was arrested for suspicion of DUI.
Location
Durham Rd
Woodland Ave
Penndel, PA 19047
Arrest Date
Jun 28, 2023
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
23-0491
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Penndel Borough Police Department.