Simple Assault
Harassment
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 10"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
At around 0354 on the 17th of April, officers were dispatched to the Mill Creek Apartments for the report of a domestic in the parking lot near A building. Upon arrival of the officers, they found the suspect, Mercedes Cooke in a physical argument with her boyfriend. As officers approached the couple, Cooke was seen striking the victim multiple times in the face causing injuries. As officers tried to separate the two, Cooke continued to struggle against police and continued to attempt to strike her boyfriend. It took multiple officers to restrain Cooke and place her into custody. She was charged with Simple Assault and Harassment. After a preliminary arraignment, she was remanded to Bucks County Jail until her hearing.
Arrest Date
Apr 17, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
22-0326
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Penndel Borough Police Department.