DUI - Drugs
posession of controlled substance
Reckless Driving
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Officers on patrol on August 27th in the area of Woodland Avenue and S. Bellevue Ave came across a vehicle stopped on Woodland Ave near Bellevue Ave. The passenger was yelling the driver's name and trying to wake her up. While EMS responded, it was discovered that the driver, Katie Lynn Ciotti and the passenger, Danielle Thomas were both under the influence of PCP. Ciotti did admit that she smoked "wet", usually a cigarette dipped in liquid PCP. During a follow-up at the ER, Ciotti refused a blood draw to test for the presence of drugs or alcohol. Ciotti will be sent a summons for DUI - Drugs. Thomas is under investigation by Bensalem Police for leaving her 1 year old child unattended.
Arrest Date
Aug 27, 2018
Reference ID
18-1047
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Penndel Borough Police Department.