DUI
DUI-Drugs
Careless Driving
Vehicles Turning Left
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 4"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On the 1st of December, an officer in the area of Lincoln Hwy and Lincoln Ave observed a vehicle make a left turn into the Penndel Pub. While making the turn, they failed to yield the right of way to an oncoming vehicle which had to swerve violently to avoid an accident. The vehicle was stopped in the parking lot and contact was made with the driver, ID'd as Cahleigh Carney. The vehicle did smell like an alcoholic beverage and Carney stated she had some beer "a few hours ago". Carney was asked to participate in field sobriety exercises, which she was unable to complete. Charges pending the outcome of lab testing.
Arrest Date
Dec 1, 2019
Reference ID
19-1317
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Penndel Borough Police Department.