Posession of a Controlled Substance
posesstion of drug paraphenalia
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On the 27th of November 2019, officers from Penndel Borough participated in a roving DUI Task Force located in Bensalem. On the morning of the 28th, at around 0055, officers observed a vehicle make a unsafe left hand turn in a dangerous intersection where there were no left hand turn lanes or left hand turn lights. As officers approached the vehicle, they could smell the unique smell of marijuana in the vehicle. The driver, Alexis Candelario ID'd by his PA DL, indicated that there was some in the vehicle. Another officer made contact with the passenger, Dimonte Powell. While speaking with Powell, officers recovered a marijuana cigar. More suspected marijuana was found in the vehicle along with paraphernalia. Both subjects were arrested and processed at Bensalem PD HQ before being released. Charges pending lab results.
Arrest Date
Nov 28, 2019
Reference ID
19-1308