3701(A)(V) Robbery(F1)
6105A1 Former convict not to posses a firearm
Kidnapping
Age
21 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
260 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 07/11/18 shortly before 6:00pm Penndel Police responded to the 200 block of E. Lincoln Highway for the report of an armed robbery involving a firearm. The victim reported that he was robbed at gunpoint by a known suspect. According to the victim, the suspect, Anthony L. Bryant of Trenton, NJ, did display a firearm and rob him of his cell phone by removing it by force from his right front pants pocket. The victim stated he heard the 'click' of a pistol slide being racked prior to the robbery taking place. Bryant then ordered the victim to remove his shoes and demanded, at gunpoint, that the victim get into a vehicle. The victim stated he was then driven to a location in Trenton, New Jersey where he was told to get out of the car, and again the suspect racked the slide of the pistol and pointed it at the victim. Penndel Police Officer Ian McAnlis later located Bryant who was placed under arrest without incident. A firearm with an obliterated serial number, believed to have been used during the incident, was also recovered. Officers from Middletown Township, Langhorne Borough, Langhorne Manor Borough, and Bucks County Park Rangers also assisted with the incident. Bryant was arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Leonard J. Brown and his bail was set at 10% of $200,000.
Location
200 block of E. Lincoln Hwy
Penndel, PA 19047
Arrest Date
Jul 11, 2018
Reference ID
18-0848
Disposition
Remanded to Bucks County Correctional Facility
Arraignment Date
Jul 12, 2018
Judge
Magisterial District Judge Leonard J. Brown
Bail
200000
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Penndel Borough Police Department.