DUI
driving on roadways laned for traffic
Careless Driving
Reckless Driving
Accidents Involving Damage to Unattended Vehicle
Count of Immediate Notice of Accident to Police Department
Racing on Roadways
Driving on Sidewalks
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On the 7th of May, an officer on patrol observed a male subject standing in front of a closed business on Lincoln Hwy. After checking on the subject, ID'd as Jeremy Bruno, he reported that he had a few drinks this evening and got into an argument with his girlfriend who told him to "get out of the car". Bruno reported that he was OK and would wait at the 7-11 for an Uber to take him home. After releasing Bruno, the officer went across the street to perform a routine property check. There he found a vehicle with severe front end damage. Looking back at the vehicle's track, it was found that the grass was disturbed and there was evidence of a curb strike and possible a roll of the vehicle. Two bystanders from an apartment building nearby reported that they heard a bang, saw the vehicle outside and a male fitting Bruno's description exit the vehicle and walk across the street where he stood until the officer found Bruno. The registration of the vehicle came back to Bruno. The officer attempted to find Bruno but wasn't able to find him at the 7-11 or in the surrounding area. Other evidence was found at the scene to indicate that Bruno was in the vehicle and left the scene after the accident. Charges are going to be filed and a summons will be issued to Bruno to appear in court.
Arrest Date
May 7, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
21-0466
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Penndel Borough Police Department.