Posession of a Controlled Substance
possession of paraphernalia
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
4' 8"
Weight
140 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On the 4th of October, an officer stopped a vehicle for no illuminated registration plate. While speaking to the driver, and sole occupant, the officer could smell the distinct odor of marijuana coming from the vehicle. The driver, Matteo Battista, reported that he had he did have marijuana in the vehicle and gave it to the officer. Battista will be charged pending the outcome of lab testing. He will also be given a citation for the broken tag lights. Battista did not appear to be under the influence and was allowed to drive from the scene.
Location
Levittown, PA 19056
Arrest Date
Oct 4, 2020
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
20-0960
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Penndel Borough Police Department.