Receiving Stolen Property
Unauthorized use of a motor vehicle
Posession of a Controlled Substance
Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
Driving while suspended
Careless Driving
Unauthorized use of Registration
Operation without Insurance
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On the 12th of June, officers were dispatched to the 300 block of W. Lincoln Hwy for the report of an accident involving a motorcycle. Upon arrival of officers, the motorcycle rider was ID'd as Robert Baker. Baker reported that he swerved to avoid stopped traffic and struck a vehicle trying to enter a parking lot, causing minor damage to both vehicles. While conducting an accident investigation, it was discovered that Baker had a suspended driver's license. During questioning about the accident, Baker attempted to leave the scene by getting on the motorcycle and starting the engine. Baker was detained. While investigating the motorcycle, it was found to be reported stolen from a residence in Falls Township. In speaking to the owner, the name of Robert Baker was unknown to the owner and he didn't approve of anyone using his motorcycle. Baker was arrested and transported to St. Mary Medical Center for an evaluation of his injuries. A warrant was issued and Baker was arrested.
Arrest Date
Jun 12, 2020
Reference ID
20-0514