DUI-Drug Related
Careless Driving
Driving while suspended
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 8"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
While on patrol on the 3rd of May, an officer came across two vehicles stopped in the roadway on Durham Road by LeGrande Ave. One of the drivers was flagging down the passing officer. When the officer approached the vehicles, he found that one had a large trashcan wedged under the front bumper. The male that had flagged down the officer indicated that the other person on scene, a female, was the driver of the other car. When speaking with the female, ID'd as Taquana Alexander. Alexander wasn't able to say where she hit the trashcan, reported that she was on the way to Philly from "the boulevard". Alexander appeared to be unsteady on her feet and when asked to perform field sobriety testing, was unable to complete them. A check of PennDOT records indicated that Alexander's driver's license was suspended. Alexander was arrested for suspected DUI-Drug related and charges are pending the outcome of lab testing.
Arrest Date
May 3, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
21-0401
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Penndel Borough Police Department.