Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Mission, Vision & Values
  • Department History
  • Photos
  • Calendar
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
Services
  • Forms
  • RTK Request
Resources
  • Crime Prevention
  • Identity Theft
  • Important Phone Numbers
  • Important Websites
  • Reducing False Alarms
  • Townwatch
  • Traffic Safety
  • Victim's Bill of Rights
FAQMegan's LawOur TownshipContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Northampton TWP PD
  • 111 Township Rd, Richboro, PA 18954
  • (215) 322-6111
  • Northampton Township Police Department on Facebook
Chief Steven LeCompte
northamptontwppd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Northampton Township Police Department Homepage
Northampton Township Police Department Logo

Northampton Township Police Department

Chief Steven LeCompte
northamptontwppd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (215) 322-6111
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Mission, Vision & Values
    • Department History
    • Photos
    • Calendar
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
  • Services
    • Forms
    • RTK Request
  • Resources
    • Crime Prevention
    • Identity Theft
    • Important Phone Numbers
    • Important Websites
    • Reducing False Alarms
    • Townwatch
    • Traffic Safety
    • Victim's Bill of Rights
  • FAQ
  • Megan's Law
  • Our Township
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Northampton Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Northampton Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

news_alert.jpg
castro_1.jpg
figueroa.jpg

Theft By Unlawful Taking

Details Map

Two men are under arrest in connection with the theft of mail from curbside residential mailboxes in the Green Valley and Hillside Manor sections of Churchville. On April 18, 2023 at approximately 11:24 a.m., an alert resident witnessed the theft and notified Northampton Township Police. Police responded to the area and observed the suspect vehicle, described in detail by the witness. Northampton Township attempted to stop the car, but the driver ignored police and fled the scene at a high rate of speed south on Bustleton Pike. While attempting to elude police, the driver of the wanted car operated his vehicle in a reckless manner and nearly struck a Lower Southampton Police vehicle. Northampton Township Police broadcast the vehicle/suspect information to surrounding jurisdictions and did not pursue the vehicle. Lower Southampton Police saw the car turn into a cul- de-sac on Renee Circle in Feasterville. Both men fled the car, and one male was taken into custody immediately by Lower Southampton Police. The second suspect fled, police set up a perimeter, and a Northampton Township Police K9 unit tracked and located the second male.  Suspects were processed and arraigned at Northampton Township Police Headquarters.

Diego Castro,  20 years old, from Elmhurst, New York, and Marlon Figuera, 25 years old, from Raleigh, North Carolina, were arraigned by the Honorable Magisterial Justice Brian Marriot. Figuera is charged with Theft by Unlawful Taking F3, Receiving stolen property F3, and Fleeing and Eluding Police M2. Castro is charged with Theft by Unlawful Taking F3, and Receiving Stolen Property F3. The investigation is ongoing, and additional charges are anticipated.

Location

Valley Dr.
Richboro, PA 18954

Incident Date

Apr 18, 2023 @ 11:24 AM

Incident Type

Theft

Created Apr 19, 2023 @ 12:26 PM
news_alert.jpg
castro_1.jpg
figueroa.jpg
Submit a Tip
Northampton TWP PD
111 Township Rd
Richboro, PA 18954
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Northampton TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Northampton Township Police Department Badge

To follow the Northampton Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Northampton Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play