Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Mission, Vision & Values
  • Department History
  • Photos
  • Calendar
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
Services
  • Forms
  • RTK Request
Resources
  • Crime Prevention
  • Identity Theft
  • Important Phone Numbers
  • Important Websites
  • Reducing False Alarms
  • Townwatch
  • Traffic Safety
  • Victim's Bill of Rights
FAQMegan's LawOur TownshipContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Northampton TWP PD
  • 111 Township Rd, Richboro, PA 18954
  • (215) 322-6111
  • Northampton Township Police Department on Facebook
Chief Steven LeCompte
northamptontwppd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Northampton Township Police Department Homepage
Northampton Township Police Department Logo

Northampton Township Police Department

Chief Steven LeCompte
northamptontwppd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (215) 322-6111
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Mission, Vision & Values
    • Department History
    • Photos
    • Calendar
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
  • Services
    • Forms
    • RTK Request
  • Resources
    • Crime Prevention
    • Identity Theft
    • Important Phone Numbers
    • Important Websites
    • Reducing False Alarms
    • Townwatch
    • Traffic Safety
    • Victim's Bill of Rights
  • FAQ
  • Megan's Law
  • Our Township
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Northampton Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Northampton Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Counterfeit Currency

Details Map

The Northampton Township Police Department (Bucks Co, Pa.) is investigating an incident of a counterfeit $20.00 bill being passed at a local restaurant.

Incident occurred on Sunday April 30, 2017 at approx. 12:58pm.

Police are asking business owners to be aware of the potential for fraudulent/fake currency.

Det. John Gross is assigned to follow up this matter.  A person of interest has been identified.

Anyone with further information on counterfeit currency is asked to contact Det. John Gross 215-322-6111  RE: 54-17-06620

Location

Richboro, PA 18954

Incident Date

Apr 30, 2017 @ 12:58 PM

Incident Type

Fraud

Created May 1, 2017 @ 1:47 PM
Submit a Tip
Northampton TWP PD
111 Township Rd
Richboro, PA 18954
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Northampton TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Northampton Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play