18 § 4915.1(a)(1) Failure to comply with registration requirements
Age
51 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On September 22, 2023 Pennsylvania State Parole reported to the Northampton Township Police Department that Kevin E. Sager was suspected of failing to comply with registration requirements pertaining to a conviction which placed him under their supervision. His original charge was attempted involuntary deviate sexual intercourse.
Sager is currently listed as a Megan’s Law offender, requiring him to follow registration guidelines to include notifications to the PA State Police and his parole officer regarding any changes in employment, living address(es), vehicles, among other requirements.
Sager was under a requirement to notify the PA State Police and PA State Parole of any email accounts being utilized by him.
The Department’s Megan’s law compliance officer initiated a two-month investigation into this and found evidence that Sager was utilizing three separate Google Gmail accounts for communications and internet site registrations that he failed to report to his parole officer.
Kevin Sager was subsequently charged with three counts of PACC 18 § 4915.1(a)(1) Failure to comply with registration requirements, a felony of the third degree.
Location
Holland, PA 18966
Arrest Date
Dec 21, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
54-23-14261