(18) 4106 A1I Access Device Fraud (F3) (1ct)
(18) 4105 A1 (M1) (2ct) Bad Checks
(18) 3921(a) Theft By Unlawful Taking or Disposion
(18) 3925 (A) Receiving Stolen Property
(18) 4101 A2 Forgery Unauthorized Act in Writing (4 cts)
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On April 18, 2019, at 3:15 PM, Northampton Township Police arrested four criminals, who acted in concert, in a criminal conspiracy to pass a fraudulent check at TruMark Financial, located at 984 Second Street Pike. Police responded to the bank to investigate a black female, later identified through investigation as Stephanie Shipman, attempting to pass a fraudulent check at the bank. Police received a report that a car involved in the attempt was leaving the parking lot. A silver car occupied by a black male driver and a black and a white female was observed leaving the parking lot of TruMark as police were arriving. An officer followed the car awaiting a more detailed description of the car involved with the check fraud attempt. Police provided a description of the car wanted in connection with the now verified fraudulent check, as a silver car occupied by a black male driver and a white female and a black female.
The car was stopped by police and through investigation the driver, 50 year old George Ricketts Davis from Baltimore MD, 40 year old Pascale Roc from Bristol, PA, and 31 year old Nicole Cooper were arrested. The three, were transported to police headquarters for processing and arraignment.
The suspect car, 2014 Hyundai Sonata was seized and a search warrant executed. Recovered from the car was $1000.00, a laptop computer, 250 blank check, and fraudulent checks, bearing the names of the Cooper, Roc, and Davis. Also recovered were fraudulent lease agreements, fake time sheets, and fake paycheck stubs. The items recovered were used to advance the frauds attempted and/or committed by the four criminal defendants.
The arrest information was disseminated to criminal justice agencies and the Northampton Township Criminal Investigation Division is working with other jurisdictions where the group committed similar crimes. The four criminal defendants were remanded to Bucks County Prison and detectives are continuing the investigation.
Location
984 Second Street Pike
Richboro, PA 18954
Arrest Date
Apr 18, 2019
Reference ID
54-19-06311
Disposition
Remanded to Bucks County Correctional Facility
Arraignment Date
Apr 19, 2019
Judge
District Justice Gallagher
Bail
200000
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Northampton Township Police Department.