(3925A)(F) Receiving Stolen Property
183921A THEFT BY UNLWF TAKING OR DISPO
(35)780-113(A)(32)Use/Poss Of drug Paraph
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
Northampton Township Police arrested 46-year-old Tara Kumkumian, and 32-year-old Orges Alikas after police located a car wanted for theft reported from Lower Southampton Police. Northampton Police located the car, a grey Honda Civic, exiting the Schoolhouse Shopping Center. Police verified the registration as the same registration of the wanted car. Once confirmed, the car was stopped and the male and female occupants detained. One officer on the scene of the investigation recognized the female occupant, Tara Kumkumian, as the woman he recently filed charges on for felony retail theft in Richboro. Kumkumian, who had an active arrest warrant from Northampton Township for stealing a quantity of Oil of Olay products totaling $2993, was arrested at the scene. Police discovered in plain view, within the car, a black and white “Coach” bag identical to the one used by Kumkumian to facilitate retail thefts from the CVS in Richboro. Additionally, in the car, police located Oil of Olay products and Wawa bags, later determined to contain stolen retail property, as well as cases of Red Bull. Police determined that Orges had been inside of the Richboro Wawa, shortly before the car stop. Police went to the Wawa and reviewed the security footage and learned that Orges gathered Red Bull, offered for sale, and left the Wawa without paying for the Red Bull. Orges was arrested and investigation revealed that Orges also had an outstanding warrant from Philadelphia. Lower Southampton Police responded to the scene of the car stop and positively identified Orges as the man wanted for retail theft in Lower Southampton. Both were processed and arraigned and remanded to Bucks County Correctional Facility in lieu of $70,000 10% bail. Alikas was charged with Receiving Stolen property, Theft by Unlawful taking, Use/ Possession of drugs and/or Paraphernalia. Kumkumian was charged with Receiving Stolen Property and Theft by Unlawful Taking The duo are suspects in a series of retail thefts and the investigation continues. The arrest has resulted in a detainer being logged by Abington Township Police Department for Kumkumian, where Kumkumian is wanted for crimes. Bensalem police are also investigating the duo for criminal acts in their jurisdiction.
Location
CVS
Schoolhouse Center
Richboro, PA 18954
Arrest Date
Aug 18, 2019
Reference ID
54-19-13102/13103
Disposition
Alikaj was arraigned and remanded to Bucks County Correctional facility
Arraignment Date
Aug 19, 2019
Judge
MDJ Gallagher
Bail
70000
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Northampton Township Police Department.