PACC 7512A Criminal Use of a Communication Facility
PACC 780-113A30 Delivery of a controlled substance
PACC 2705 Recklessly Endangering another person
PACCC 780-113A16 Possession of a controlled substance
PACC 780-113A32 Possession of drug paraphernalia
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
On October 27, 2022 Northampton Township Police responded to an address in Richboro for the report of an unattended death of a 39 year old male. During the course of the death investigation the family notified the police of the victim’s prior substance abuse history. Additionally, suspected narcotics and paraphernalia were recovered near the victim.
The detective division of the department conducted an investigation of this death due to the potential of narcotics being involved. Detectives were able to view the victim’s phone and found a text conversation that occurred on October 25, 2022 between the victim and “Carrie”. The text conversation appeared to be setting up the purchase of narcotics similar to what was found near the victim at the time of his death.
Subsequent investigation identified “Carrie” as Carrie K. Miller, 41 of Holland PA as being the other texter which the victim was arranging the sale of narcotics with.
As a result of all evidence obtained during the course of this extensive investigation, Carrie K. Miller was charged on November 14, 2023 with the following violations of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code:
PACC 7512A Criminal Use of a Communication Facility, Felony 3rd deg.
PACC 780-113A30 Delivery of a controlled substance, Felony
PACC 2705 Recklessly endangering another person Misdemeanor, 2nd deg.
PACCC 780-113A16 Possession of a controlled substance, Misdemeanor
PACC 780-113A32 Possession of drug paraphernalia, Misdemeanor
Carrie K. Miller was arraigned before District Justice Brian K. Marriott on November 23, 2023 at which time bail was set at $75,000.00 unsecured.
**All subjects are innocent until proven guilty in a court of law**
Location
Richboro, PA 18954
Arrest Date
Nov 23, 2023
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
54-22-15232