(18) 2718 (a)(1) Strangulation
(18) 2701 (a)(1) Simple Assault
(18) 2705 - Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M2)
(18) 2709 (a)(1) Harassment
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Police arrested 22-year-old Russell Stephen Hempel, charging him with Aggravated Assault, Simple Assault, and Recklessly Endangering Another Person, and Harassment after a victim reported Hempel strangled her, threw her to the ground, and punched the victim in the face with force sufficient to cause injury to the victim’s right eye.
On Saturday, January 4, 2020, at 12:47 AM, the victim reported to police that she was beaten and strangled by Hempel during an argument that occurred in Hemple’s residence. The victim reported that Hempel knocked her to the ground and, with both of his hands around her neck, began to strangle her. The victim was able to escape and seek refuge. Police found injury consistent with strangulation and being punched around the victim’s neck and face.
Police went to the residence of Russell Stephen Hempel, 51 Old Mill Lane, Holland. Hempel was at home, where police interviewed him. During the interview, police observed injury on Hempel’s hands. Police arrested Hempel and transported him to headquarters, where he was processed and arraigned. Hempel was remanded to the Bucks County Correctional Facility on $200,0000 bail, 10%.
Location
51 Old Mill Lane
Holland, PA 18966
Arrest Date
Jan 4, 2020
Reference ID
54-20-00172
Disposition
Hempel was remanded to the Bucks County Corectional Facility
Arraignment Date
Jan 4, 2020
Judge
Magisterial District Justice Petrucci
Bail
200000