(18)3928(A)Unauth Use of Motor/Other Vehicles
(18) 3925 (A) Receiving Stolen Property
(75) 1501 (a) Driving without a License
Age
24 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Northampton Township Police arrested 24-year-old Emmanuel Lawrence Toga Dennis after Dennis was observed by police driving a stolen car. Police were in a police car, equipped with a License Plate Reader system, in the area Newtown-Richboro Road and Township Road monitoring traffic. A silver Nissan Versa passed police and the system alerted police that the Versa is a stolen car out of the city of Philadelphia. Police began following the car as the stolen status was being confirmed in the National Crime Information Center (NCIC). Once the car was verified as stolen, police conducted a felony car stop at Almshouse Road and Spencer Road. Dennis was taken into custody without incident. The stolen car was towed to a secure towing facility. The owner of the stolen car was notified of the recovery of his car.
Arrest Date
Sep 9, 2019
Reference ID
54-19-14360
Disposition
Dennis was arrested and transported to the detention unit of the Northampton Township Police headquarters. Dennis was processed, arraigned and released, by the court, on 10, 000.00 unsecured bail.
Arraignment Date
Sep 9, 2019
Judge
MDJ Finello
Bail
10000
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Northampton Township Police Department.