Forgery
Identity Theft
Theft
Receiving Stolen Property
Criminal use of communication device.
Age
59
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On January 03, 2024, 56 year old Dennis J. Swint of Schoharie NY went to the Santander Bank located in Feasterville PA, Bucks County with fake identification in our victims name and committed a cash withdraw of $5,000.00 and obtained a bank check in the amount of $53,000.00. Swint also had the victims account information displayed on a banking application which was on his cell phone that helped authenticate the account and mislead the bank teller which allows the transactions to go through.
The victim in this case received an alert of the transactions within their account and immediately contacted the bank who was able to stop payment of the check.
On January 22, 2024 Dennis J. Swint was arrested in Westampton NJ while committing a similar bank account takeover and he was positively identified and remanded to the Burlington NJ County Correctional Facility.
Dennis J. Swint was positively identified as committing this bank account take over and Detectives with the Lower Southampton Township Police issued an Arrest Warrant for the following charges; Forgery, Identity Theft, Theft, Receiving stolen property, Criminal use of communication device, all Felony offenses.
Location
Santander Bank
Feasterville, PA 19053
Date Issued
Feb 8, 2024
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-07107-CR-34-2024
Reference ID
43571
Issuing Authority
MDJ Baranoski 7-1-07
Holding Department
Lower Southampton Police Department
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Southampton Township Police Department.