CRIMINAL ATTEMPT- HOMICIDE
AGGRAVATED ASSAULT AND RELATED CHARGES
Age
22
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Green
On January 1, 2026, at approximately 0202 hours, officers from the Lower Southampton Township Police Department responded to Hive Lounge, located at 146 Bustleton Pike, for a report of a pedestrian struck by a vehicle. The victim, a 29-year-old male from Philadelphia, was found unconscious in the parking lot with serious facial and head trauma. The victim was rushed to St. Mary Medical Center in critical condition, with injuries consistent with skull fractures and internal injuries.
Surveillance video from Hive Lounge showed the driver of a white Volkswagen deliberately accelerating toward a group of five pedestrians, striking the victim, two other pedestrians, and two parked vehicles. The driver continued to circle the building, repeatedly driving toward pedestrians who narrowly avoided being struck, before briefly stopping near the victim and fleeing northbound on Bustleton Pike.
Officers later located a white Volkswagen Jetta approximately 0.9 miles away in the TJ Maxx parking lot on E. Street Rd. The vehicle, which was unoccupied, displayed significant front-end damage, blood on the hood and grille, a shattered windshield with what appeared to be a human impression, a deployed airbag, missing parts, and leaking fluids. The vehicle was registered to Roba GASITASHVILI, a 22-year-old male from Philadelphia.
Roba GASITASHVILI was positively identified as the driver seen in surveillance footage, along with witness statements obtained during the investigation. Based on these facts, an arrest warrant is requested for Roba GASITASHVILI on charges including Criminal Attempt to Commit Homicide, Aggravated Assault, Aggravated Assault by Vehicle, Possession of an Instrument of Crime, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, Disorderly Conduct, and Driving at an Unsafe Speed.
Investigation is ongoing as we are attempting to locate Roba GASITASHVILI.
Location
Parking lot of 146 Bustleton Pike
Feasterville, PA 19053
Date Issued
Jan 6, 2026
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-07107-CR-05-2026
Reference ID
44815
Issuing Authority
MDJ Baranoski 7-1-07
Holding Department
Lower Southampton Police Department