DEALING IN PROCEEDS OF UNLAWFUL ACTIVITIES AND RELATED CHARGES
Age
32
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
In September 2025 the Lower Southampton Township Police received a report from a resident who attempted to purchase a vehicle from G & B Auto Sales via an internet website. The sale was negotiated to a price of $34,000.00 for a 1969 Chevrolet Camaro which was paid for via a wire transfer and arrangements were made for the vehicle to be shipped to our victim.
During this process the vehicle was never shipped, and it was determined the vehicle never existed as the website was a fraud.
Through the investigation it was determined the money, $34,000.00, was sent to a bank account belonging to, Ion Cojocaru, INCC Transportation LLC out of Florida.
After this transaction and the withdrawal of all the money from the account, Ion Cojocaru returned to the country of Romania.
Following this investigation an Arrest Warrant was approved for 32-year-old Ion Cojocaru for the charges of Dealing in proceeds of unlawful activities, Criminal Use of Communication, Theft by Deception & Receiving Stolen Property.
Location
Feasterville, PA 19053
Date Issued
Feb 5, 2026
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Theft
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-07107-CR-044-2026
Reference ID
44641
Issuing Authority
MDJ Baranoski 7-1-07
Holding Department
Lower Southampton Police Department