Search Link search
Home
  • Police Department Email List and Telephone Extensions
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
Resources
  • Solicitors
  • A.L.I.C.E. Training
  • Right To Know / Open Records Requests
  • Car Seat Installations and Checks
  • Drug Take Back Program
  • Self Reporting Forms and Victim Information
  • Honor Guard
  • PENNDOT SERVICES
  • Police Department Organizational Chart
  • PROJECT CHILDSAFE
  • Township Ordinances
  • Youth Aid Program
Our TownshipMegan's LawContact UsCamera RegistryCitizen ComplaintSelf Reporting Traffic Accident Form
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lower Southampton TWP PD
  • 1500 Desire Ave, Feasterville, PA 19053
  • (215) 357-1235
  • Lower Southampton Township Police Department on Facebook
  • Lower Southampton Township Police Department on X
Chief John T. Krimmel, Jr.
lowersouthamptonpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lower Southampton Township Police Department Homepage
Lower Southampton Township Police Department Logo

Lower Southampton Township Police Department

Chief John T. Krimmel, Jr.
lowersouthamptonpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (215) 357-1235
  • Home
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
  • Resources
    • Solicitors
    • A.L.I.C.E. Training
    • Drug Take Back Program
    • Honor Guard
    • PENNDOT SERVICES
    • PROJECT CHILDSAFE
    • Township Ordinances
    • Youth Aid Program
  • Our Township
  • Megan's Law
  • Contact Us
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Complaint
  • Self Reporting Traffic Accident Form

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lower Southampton Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lower Southampton Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Counterfeit Currency Investigation

Details Map

August 10, 2026 at 5:27 pm the Lower Southampton Police responded to the Arby’s located at 245 E. Street Road, Feasterville PA for the report of a customer that passed a non-genuine $20 note when ordering one item.  When the individual realized the employee determined the note was fake he fled the business. 

The involved male was located in the area and taken into custody.  He was identified as, 25-year-old Jahmel Hayes from Brooklyn NY.

During the course of this investigation we learned there was a second individual that also attempted to pass a non-genuine $20 note however he fled with the bill. 

Prior to arriving at Arby’s, the duo passed non-genuine $20 notes at the Taco Bell next door. 

Attached is an image of the second involved individual. 

We believe these individuals went to other business's along E. Street Road.  If your business was a victim of these two individuals passing $20 non-genuine notes (counterfeit currency), please contact Detective Stephen Brookes 215-357-1235 ext 339, whom is the assigned Investigator. 

Location

265 E Street Rd
Feasterville Trevose, PA 19053

Date

Aug 10, 2026

Incident Type

Fraud

Reference ID

45171

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Aug 11th, 2026
Submit a Tip
Lower Southampton TWP PD
1500 Desire Ave
Feasterville, PA 19053
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lower Southampton TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Southampton Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play