FORGERY & ATTEMPTED; THEFT BY DECEPTION
FLEEING TO AVOID APPRENTION
Age
25
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 4"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
August 10, 2026 at 5:27 pm the Lower Southampton Police responded to the Arby’s located at 245 E. Street Road, Feasterville PA for the report of a customer that passed a non-genuine $20 note when ordering one item. When the individual realized the employee determined the note was fake he fled the business.
A Lower Southampton Township Police officer was in the area at the time and located the involved male within the Bucks Crossing shopping center. When approached by the officer whom was in a marked patrol vehicle and in full uniform the male fled on foot. Following a short chase, the male was apprehended and taken into custody. Search incident to arrest the male was found with more non-genuine currency in his pocket.
The involved male was identified as, 25-year-old Jahmel Hayes from Brooklyn NY. Hayes was processed on the charges of Forgery, Attempted theft by deception and Evading Arrest or Detention on foot. Hayes was video Arraigned and bail was set. Hayes was remanded to the Bucks County Correctional Facility after not being able to post bail and is awaiting his day in court.
Location
245 E Street Rd
Feasterville Trevose, PA 19053
Arrest Date
Aug 10, 2026
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
45170
Disposition
Remanded to the Bucks County Correctional Facility
Arraignment Date
Aug 10, 2026