Criminal Attempted Homicide and related charges
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On January 29, 2025 the Lower Southampton Township Police responded to and investigated the report of an advanced life support medical incident involving trauma. Initial report provided was a piece of metal roofing struck the head of a female resident.
An investigation was initiated and it was determined that the injuries sustained to the victim were a result of Domestic violence. The female victim was transported to Saint Mary Medical Center for evaluation and care of her serious injuries and then immediately transferred to Penn Presbyterian Hospital in Philadelphia for life saving care.
Following the initial investigation 34-year-old Dean J. Decker Jr of Feasterville/Trevose, PA, the husband of the victim was arrested for Felony Domestic Assault and related charges.
Dean J. Decker Jr was Arraigned on the charges of Aggravated Assault, Simple Assault, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, Terroristic Threats and Possessing Instruments of Crime. Bail was set at Five-Million-Dollars cash and he was remanded to the Bucks County Correctional Facility.
Further investigation ensued which revealed, Dean J. Decker Jr. had beaten the victim with his hands, fists, feet and a wooden dowel rod with such force that the blows caused life threatening injuries.
On February 06, 2025 the Criminal Charges were amended to include, Criminal Attempted Homicide, Kidnapping, Strangulation, Unlawful Restraint and False Imprisonment. Dean J. Decker Jr was again Arraigned on the additional charges by MDJ Baranoski who continued the Five-Million-dollar cash bail as Decker Jr will remain in the Bucks County Correctional Facility.
March 19, 2025 the Preliminary Hearing of this case was heard by MDJ Baranoski who held all the charges listed, for the Court of Common Please in Doylestown. Again, the Bail was left at Five-Million-Dollars Cash.
This case was investigated by the Lower Southampton Township Police Detective division along with the assistance of the Bucks County Detectives and Bucks County District Attorney’s Office.
Location
1320 E. Pine Street
Feasterville/Trevose, PA 19053
Arrest Date
Jan 29, 2025
Incident Type
Attempted Homicide
Reference ID
44267
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Lower Southampton Township Police Department.