Homicide Investigation – Hilltown Township
The Hilltown Township Police Department, Bucks County Detectives, Bucks County District Attorney’s Office and Bucks County Coroner’s Office are investigating a homicide that was discovered on Thursday, July 10, 2025, at approximately 7:20 PM.
The victim, an 89-year-old female, was discovered deceased inside her residence in the 2500 block of Rickert Road.
Due to the ongoing and active nature of the investigation, the victim’s identity and additional details are not being released at this time. Investigators emphasize there is no known threat to the general public.
Investigators are requesting that anyone that may have seen or heard anything suspicious in the area or that may have information regarding the investigation to contact them at 215-453-6011.
The Crime Scene Unit of the Central Bucks Special Response Team is also assisting with the investigation.
This case has been assigned to Chief Deputy District Attorney Jovin Jose.
Location
2500 block of Rickert Road
Hilltown, PA 18927
Incident Date
Jul 10, 2025 @ 7:20 PM
Incident Type
Homicide