Today, the Hilltown Township Police Department responded to a domestic related assault at a residence in the area of Deep Run Valley Sports Association (DRVSA). The suspect of this assault, who had warrants out of Philadelphia, fled from officers. The suspect led officers on a chase into DRVSA. A taser was deployed to take the suspect into custody. There was never a firearm displayed or involved in the situation. This situation is contained, the suspect is in police custody and there is no threat to the public.
Location
Callowhill Road
Rickert Road
Hilltown, PA 18927
Incident Date
May 6, 2023 @ 2:00 PM
Incident Type
Assault - Other
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hilltown Township Police Department.