Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Missions, Visions, Values
  • Calendar
  • Our Township
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
Resources
  • Attorney General Resources
  • COVID-19 Links
  • Fireworks FAQ
  • Megan's Law
  • The Hub - Bucks Human Services Connect
  • Personal Protection
    • Home Safety
    • Identity Theft
    • Internet Safety
    • Personal Safety
    • Scams
    • Vehicle Safety
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • OFFICER / PERSONNEL COMPLAINT
  • Personnel Compliment Form
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Golden Watch Program
  • Move In Permit
  • Move Out Permit
  • Premise Alert Information Form
  • Business Information & Emergency Contacts
  • Do Not Solicit
Contact UsSubmit Online Report
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Hilltown TWP PD
  • 13 West Creamery Rd, Hilltown, PA 18927
  • (215) 453-6000
  • Hilltown Township Police Department on Facebook
Police Chief Christopher E Engelhart
hilltownpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Hilltown Township Police Department Homepage
Hilltown Township Police Department Logo

Hilltown Township Police Department

hilltownpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (215) 453-6000
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Missions, Visions, Values
    • Calendar
    • Our Township
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
  • Resources
    • Attorney General Resources
    • COVID-19 Links
    • Fireworks FAQ
    • Megan's Law
    • Personal Protection
      • Home Safety
      • Identity Theft
      • Internet Safety
      • Personal Safety
      • Scams
      • Vehicle Safety
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Personnel Compliment Form
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Golden Watch Program
    • Move In Permit
    • Move Out Permit
    • Do Not Solicit
  • Contact Us
  • Submit Online Report

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Hilltown Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Hilltown Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

a-police-invesit.jpg
screenshot_2025-03-21_093053.jpg
screenshot_2025-03-21_093347.jpg

Credit Card Fraud

Details Map

On February 4, 2025, at approximately 11:35 A.M. and 11:37 A.M. the two males pictured in this posting made fraudulent purchases with a Hilltown resident's stolen Home Depot credit card. These purchases were made at the Home Depot located at 781 Route 113 in the Hilltown Plaza Shopping Center which is in the Souderton section of Hilltown Township. The two suspects purchased Lifeproof Flooring with some tools and gloves. The two transactions totaled $1,777.86.

Suspect #1, pictured below, in the ball cap, purple sweatshirt and jeans used his cell phone during the transactions to make the purchase. It appears the victims HD credit card information was stored on his cellular device. Suspect #2, also pictured below, in the black jacket and jeans assisted with pushing half of the purchase out the door. The suspects loaded the material into a U-Haul van and were last seen driving towards Route 113.

If anyone can identify either individual or is working a similar type access device fraud, please contact Officer Nurse at dnurse@hilltownpd.org of 215-453-6000 x303.

Location

781 Route 113
Hilltown Plaza
Souderton, PA 18964

Date

Feb 4, 2025

Incident Type

Fraud

Reference ID

36-25-02117

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Eastern

Created Mar 21st, 2025
a-police-invesit.jpg
Submit a Tip
Hilltown TWP PD
13 West Creamery Rd
Hilltown, PA 18927
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Hilltown TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hilltown Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play