Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Chief's Message
  • Missions, Visions, Values
  • Calendar
  • Our Township
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Warrants
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
Resources
  • Attorney General Resources
  • COVID-19 Links
  • Fireworks FAQ
  • Megan's Law
  • The Hub - Bucks Human Services Connect
  • Personal Protection
    • Home Safety
    • Identity Theft
    • Internet Safety
    • Personal Safety
    • Scams
    • Vehicle Safety
Forms
  • Act 134 Request Form
  • Business Information & Emergency Contacts
  • Camera Registry
  • Do Not Solicit
  • Golden Watch Program
  • OFFICER / PERSONNEL COMPLAINT
  • Personnel Compliment Form
  • Premise Alert Information Form
  • Traffic Complaint
  • Move In Permit
  • Move Out Permit
Contact UsSubmit Online Report
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Hilltown TWP PD
  • 13 West Creamery Rd, Hilltown, PA 18927
  • (215) 453-6000
  • Hilltown Township Police Department on Facebook
Police Chief Christopher E Engelhart
hilltownpolice.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Hilltown Township Police Department Homepage
Hilltown Township Police Department Logo

Hilltown Township Police Department

hilltownpolice.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (215) 453-6000
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
    • Missions, Visions, Values
    • Calendar
    • Our Township
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Warrants
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
  • Resources
    • Attorney General Resources
    • COVID-19 Links
    • Fireworks FAQ
    • Megan's Law
    • Personal Protection
      • Home Safety
      • Identity Theft
      • Internet Safety
      • Personal Safety
      • Scams
      • Vehicle Safety
  • Forms
    • Act 134 Request Form
    • Camera Registry
    • Do Not Solicit
    • Golden Watch Program
    • Personnel Compliment Form
    • Traffic Complaint
    • Move In Permit
    • Move Out Permit
  • Contact Us
  • Submit Online Report

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Hilltown Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Hilltown Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

assault_van.jpg
edward_sandy.png

Aggravated assault by vehicle - Update Arrest made!

Details Map

Update: A criminal investigation identified the driver of the blue Chevrolet Express Van as Edward Jonathan Sandy of Sellersville. Sandy was taken into custody on July 21, 2023 and arraigned by Magisterial District Judge Wertman. Sandy was released after posting 10% of $20,000 bail. This investigation was assist by public tips of possible vans. The Hilltown Township Police Department would like to thank everyone who submitted a tip to help locate the van. We would also like to thank Diversified Refrigeration for their cooperation in the investigation to rule out their company vans.

On February 7, 2023, the Hilltown Township Police Department responded to a struck pedestrian in the Hilltown Plaza Shopping Center. Officers learned that the pictured blue Chevrolet Express Van was involved in a road rage incident with another vehicle. This van struck the operator of the other vehicle after the operator exited their vehicle. The van drove over the operator and fled the area. The van was last seen traveling north on Main Street through Telford Borough. The van was described as having a custom front license plate and a ladder rack. The operator of the van was described as a white male with a beard. Any person with information on this van or who may have witnessed the incident is asked to contact Officer Christopher Ferry at cferry@hilltownpd.org or 215-453-6000 x312.

Location

Hilltown Plaza Shopping Center
Souderton, PA 18944

Date

Feb 7, 2023

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Reference ID

36-23-01165

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Eastern

Created Feb 10th, 2023 | Updated Jul 21st, 2023
assault_van.jpg
edward_sandy.png
Hilltown TWP PD
13 West Creamery Rd
Hilltown, PA 18927
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Hilltown TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hilltown Township Police Department.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play