To follow Hilltown Township Police Department, click the button below.
Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Hilltown Township Police Department.
Acosta, Hector Alberto
(1 COUNT)(18)3922A1 THEFT BY DECEPTION (F3) (1 COUNT)(18)3925A RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY (F3) (1 COUNT)(18)7512A CRIMINAL USE OF A COMMUNICATION FACILITY (F3)
Age
32
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
280 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Hilltown Police arrested Acosta for Theft, Receiving Stolen Property, and Criminal Use of a Communication Facility following the extensive investigation of a telephone "Friend in Jail" scam reported by a Hilltown Township resident in December of 2025.
Location
13 W Creamery Rd Perkasie, PA 18944
Arrest Date
Jul 6, 2026
Incident Type
Fraud
Reference ID
25-11201
Arraignment Date
Jul 6, 2026
Judge
Magisterial District Judge Regina Armitage
Created Jul 19th, 2026
Hilltown Township Police Department
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Hilltown Township Police Department.