Age
40
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 25 May 2020 at 4:42 PM, Falls Township Police Department (FTPD) Officers were advised by Bucks County Radio that Trenton (NJ) Police were in pursuit of a vehicle and had crossed the Calhoun Street bridge into Pennsylvania. The driver was wanted for assault on police for attempting to run over a Trenton detective, stated Falls PD Lt. Nelson Whitney. The vehicle was described as a silver Honda with a paper temporary registration displayed.
The pursuit went up West Trenton Avenue onto Route 13 Southbound, at which time FTPD Officers became involved in the chase. The Honda, driven by Naaman W. Little (B/M, 34 years old, from Orchard Lane in Trenton NJ), exited Route 13 to Millcreek Road and then got back on Route 13 Northbound. Little got off at the Penn Valley Road exit but then sped up the ramp to get back on Route 13 Northbound again.
FTPD Officer George Thomas was at the top of the entrance ramp deploying "Stop Stix" (a pursuit intervention device which can deflate the tires of a vehicle). Little lost control of his vehicle as he attempted to avoid the Stop Stix, crashing into a FTPD marked police unit and narrowly missing Officer Thomas, said Whitney.
Little was taken into custody at the scene. His NJ drivers license was found to be suspended.
Little was charged with aggravated assault, Fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer and related charges. Little was preliminarily arraigned by MDJ Joseph Falcone and remanded to the Bucks County Correctional Facility on $500,000 10% bail.
Lt. Whitney thanked the Morrisville Borough Police for their assistance.
Media Relations Contact: Lt. Nelson Whitney n.whitney@fallstwp.com
Incident Date
May 25, 2020 @ 4:42 PM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault