7303 Sale or illegal use of certain solvents and noxious substances(M3)
(18)5503(A)(4)Disorderly Conduct(M3)
(18) 5505 Public Drunkenness
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On July 8 at approximately 9:39 p.m., an employee from BJ's Wholesale requested officers check the well being of a male who was under one of their truck trailers. Officer B. Rhodunda arrived on scene and located the male, identified as Paul Griffiths, sitting on the ground between BJ's and Home Depot, huffing from a blue can. When asked if he was ok, he threw the can and attempted to stand up, but fell back. He was asked again if he was ok and appeared to be intoxicated.
Earlier, police had been called out to the Rite Aid, New Falls Road, reporting a similar incident involving Mr. Griffiths. He was transported to Jefferson Bucks Hospital where he walked out before being seen. He refused any additional medical treatment and was transported home.
He will be charged via summons.
Arrest Date
Jul 8, 2020
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Falls Township Police Department.