(1) count Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol
(1) Count of Reckless Driving (S)
Age
53 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 08/25/2018 at approx. 1150 hours, Dublin Borough Police Department was dispatched to the report of a reckless driver all over the roadway at a high rate of speed in the area of Elephant Road. Upon contact with the driver, 52-year-old Scott Acker of Glenside, PA, the officer detected a strong odor of alcohol. Acker was unable to satisfactorily perform field sobriety tests and was placed under arrest for suspicion of driving under the influence. He was processed and released. Charges are pending blood evidence results.
Location
Elephant Road
N Main
Dublin, PA 18917
Arrest Date
Aug 25, 2018
Reference ID
2018-1205