At approximately 1:50 AM on Thursday, June 13, 2024, unknown actor(s) were observed cutting the rope on the Civil War Memorial flag pole located at the intersection of N. Main Street at E. Court Street, Doylestown Borough, causing the United States flag and Pride flag to drop to the ground. The actor(s) removed the Pride flag from the clips and absconded with it, leaving the United States flag behind and lying on the ground. Surveillance video captured a motorcycle and actor(s) with flashlights around the monument at the time of the theft. Anyone with information about this incident is asked to submit the information via Crimewatch or by contacting Detective Sergeant Darien Desrtine at the Central Bucks Regional Police Department at 215-345-4143 or dderstine@cbrpd.net.
Location
Civil War Monument - Flag Pole
Main Street @ Court Streete
Doylestown, PA 18901
Incident Date
Jun 13, 2024 @ 1:50 AM
Incident Type
Theft
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Central Bucks Regional Police Department.