Police are investigating two reports of retail theft that took place on September 6, 2024. A velvet pillow cover, valued at $89, was stolen from C. Ferry Home and a Caspari glass towel holder, valued at $32.99, was stolen from the Paper Unicorn. The thefts took place within 15 minutes of each other and involve the same suspect. In both incidents, the suspect placed the stolen item in her purse. The elderly female suspect is described as wearing a light-colored shirt or sweater, short white straight hair cut above the ears, holding a large tan handbag. During both incidents, the elderly woman was accompanied by another female. Anyone with information regarding this incident is asked to call Sgt. Jaclyn Riccio or submit a tip.
Location
Doylestown, PA 18901
Incident Date
Sep 6, 2024
Incident Type
Shoplifting

CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Central Bucks Regional Police Department.