Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Welcome
  • Online Store
  • Mission Statement
  • Annual Report
  • Organizational Chart
  • Police Commission
  • Police Commission Minutes
    • Finance & Admin Minutes
    • Police Commission Minutes
  • Policies
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
Services
  • Right-to-Know Request
  • Alarms
  • Special Event/Parade Application
  • Accident Reports
  • Act 22 (Audio/Video Recording Request)
  • Compliment an Officer
  • File Complaint Against Officer
  • Fingerprinting
    • Criminal Processing
    • Non-Criminal Services
  • Solicitation
  • Vacation Home Check Form
Programs
  • Drug Drop-Off Box
  • K9 Unit
  • Operation I.D.
  • Victim Services Unit
Resources
  • Megan's Law
  • Amber Alert
  • Indicators of Child Abuse
  • Suspicions of Child Abuse
  • Bullying
  • Emergency Disaster
    • Emergency Preparedness
    • Ready Notify PA
  • Personal Protection
    • Domestic Violence
    • Home Safety
    • Identity Theft
    • Internet Safety
    • Personal Safety
    • Scams
    • Vehicle Safety
Our Region
  • Chalfont Borough
    • Chalfont Borough
    • District Court Information
  • Doylestown Borough
    • District Court Information
    • Doylestown Borough
  • New Britain Borough
    • New Britain Borough
    • District Court Information
Police Foundation
  • Our Projects
  • Our Board Members
  • Our Donors
  • Donate
FAQContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Central Bucks Regional PD
  • 229 N. Broad Street, Doylestown, PA 18901
  • (215) 345-4143
  • Central Bucks Regional Police Department on Facebook
  • Central Bucks Regional Police Department on X
Police Chief Karl Knott
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Bucks County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Central Bucks Regional Police Department Homepage
Central Bucks Regional Police Department Logo

Central Bucks Regional Police Department

Police Chief Karl Knott
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (215) 345-4143
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Welcome
    • Online Store
    • Mission Statement
    • Annual Report
    • Organizational Chart
    • Police Commission
    • Police Commission Minutes
      • Finance & Admin Minutes
      • Police Commission Minutes
    • Policies
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
  • Services
    • Right-to-Know Request
    • Alarms
    • Accident Reports
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Fingerprinting
      • Criminal Processing
      • Non-Criminal Services
    • Solicitation
    • Vacation Home Check Form
  • Programs
    • Drug Drop-Off Box
    • K9 Unit
    • Operation I.D.
    • Victim Services Unit
  • Resources
    • Megan's Law
    • Amber Alert
    • Indicators of Child Abuse
    • Suspicions of Child Abuse
    • Bullying
    • Emergency Disaster
      • Emergency Preparedness
      • Ready Notify PA
    • Personal Protection
      • Domestic Violence
      • Home Safety
      • Identity Theft
      • Internet Safety
      • Personal Safety
      • Scams
      • Vehicle Safety
  • Our Region
    • Chalfont Borough
      • Chalfont Borough
      • District Court Information
    • Doylestown Borough
      • District Court Information
      • Doylestown Borough
    • New Britain Borough
      • New Britain Borough
      • District Court Information
  • Police Foundation
    • Our Projects
    • Our Board Members
    • Our Donors
    • Donate
  • FAQ
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Central Bucks Regional Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Central Bucks Regional Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

chowdhury.jpg
mollah.jpg
sadib.jpg

ARREST - Kidnapping, Aggravated Assault & 8 Other Charges

Details Map

ARRESTED
Arif Chowdhury
M/23 of Lansdale, PA
Charges: Kidnapping, Aggravated Assault, False Imprisonment, Criminal Use of Communication Facility, Manufacture, Deliver possession w/Intent, Unlawful Restraint, Recklessly Endangerment, Corruption of Minors, Simple Assault, and Terroristic Threats

use_chowdhury.png

ARRESTED
Mehdi Hasan Mollah
M/24 of Lansdale, PA

use_mollah.png

ARRESTED
Fardin Sadib
M/21 of Lansdale, PA

use_sadib.png

At 2:10 pm, Monday, April 6, 2020, police were dispatched for suspicious activity in the area of Skyline Drive, Chalfont Borough, for a vehicle observed chasing a juvenile. Upon arrival, police were waved down by the victim. Investigation revealed the minor victim, M/14, of Chalfont Borough, had arranged a drug buy through social media, met suspects at arranged time/place, and entered their vehicle. When the victim explained he did not have money on him and would have to return to his residence, the suspects responded “you’re going to die if you mess with me”, and “I’m going to kill you” as they sped through the neighborhood streets. The victim attempted to exit the vehicle at which time one suspect yelled “get the gun.” The victim was able to force the car door open and jump from the moving vehicle while it moved at a high rate of speed. The vehicle’s rear tire hit the victim causing cuts and bruises. The victim began running from the vehicle. The suspects gave chase but were not present when police arrived. Shortly later, police found and stopped the SUV in the immediate area. Arif Chowdury, Mehdi Hasan Mollah, and Fardin Sadib were taken into custody, arraigned, bail set at 10% $100,000 secured and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.

Location

Skyline Drive
Chalfont, PA 18914

Date

Apr 6, 2020

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Criminal

Case Region

Southeastern

Created Apr 7th, 2020 | Updated Dec 27th, 2022
chowdhury.jpg
mollah.jpg
sadib.jpg
Central Bucks Regional PD
229 N. Broad Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Central Bucks Regional PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Central Bucks Regional Police Department Badge

To follow the Central Bucks Regional Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Central Bucks Regional Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play