Forgery
Access Device Fraud
Bad Checks
Receiving Stolen Property
Identity Theft
Posses Access device Knowing Counterfeit
Age
61 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Hair
Black
On May 20, 2021 at 11:30am officers responded to Univest Bank in Chalfont, Pa for a report of a bad check. Officers arrived to find a male subject, later identified as Harvey Zimmerman, M/60, at the counter attempting to cash a check belonging to another account holder. The teller became suspicious when Zimmerman couldn't answer basic questions regarding the account and didn't match the picture that they had on file for the account holder. Zimmerman was arrested and found to have multiple forms of false identification, as well as credit cards in his possession. While in custody it was discovered that he had multiple warrants from other local police departments. Zimmerman was arraigned on all charges, bail was set at $225,000 with conditions and he was transported to Bucks County Prison.
Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
195 E. Butler Avenue
Chalfont, PA 18914
Arrest Date
May 20, 2021
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
20210520M7711
Arraignment Date
May 20, 2021
Judge
Armitage
Bail
225000
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Central Bucks Regional Police Department.