( (1) count of Aggravated Assault (F2)
(1) count Terroristic Threats (M1)
(1) count Simple Assault (M2)
Harassment
Disorderly Conduct
Public Drunkenness
Age
42 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
165 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Mark Edward Tobey, M/41, was arrested on the above charges on August 18, 2021. Police responded to 625 N. Main Street, Doylestown Borough for a domestic disturbance and were told that the male fled. When police located Tobey he was visibly intoxicated and told police that he had been drinking. A witness stated that she saw Tobey shove a female guest who then fell and hit her head on a metal railing. Tobey was taken into custody and became verbally and actively combative including threatening police officers and resisting arrest. Tobey was arraigned, bail set at 10% $175,000 and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
625 N. Main Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Aug 18, 2021
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
20210818M2756
Arraignment Date
Aug 18, 2021
Judge
Gambardella
Bail
175000
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Central Bucks Regional Police Department.