(1 count) Simple Assault (M2)
(1 count) Harassment (S)
and (1 Count) Disorderly Conduct (S)
Age
57 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
John Spitzlei, M/57, of Doylestown was arrested on March 30, 2023, on the above charges after police were notified of a domestic disturbance that took place at a residence. The victim stated that they were pushed out of the home and then stuck in the face by Spitzlei, causing visible facial injuries. Police went to the residence and took Spitzlei into custody. He was arraigned, bail set at 10% of $75,000 with conditions, and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
30 Chapman Avenue
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
Mar 30, 2023
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
20230330M4928
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Central Bucks Regional Police Department.