Simple Assault (M2)
Defiant Trespass (M3)
Disorderly Conduct (S)
Harassment (S)
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On May 5, 2023, Matthew William Smith, M/34, of Doylestown, PA, was arrested after Officers responded to a domestic incident at Center Square Towers in Doylestown Borough. Smith (known to the victim) had entered the victim’s apartment the previous night. Smith pinned the victim to the ground and proceeded to hit the victim in the head several times. The victim was able to flee the apartment and returned the following day to find Smith still in the apartment. Police responded and took Smith into custody. Smith was arraigned, bail set at $50,000 (10%) with conditions and remanded to Bucks County Prison. Criminal charges, and any discussion thereof, are merely allegations and all defendants are presumed innocent until and unless proven guilty.
Location
555 North Broad Street
Doylestown, PA 18901
Arrest Date
May 2, 2023
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
20230502M6653
CRIMEWATCH - Bucks County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Central Bucks Regional Police Department.